By Michael Newman
[email protected]
Here is a list of runners that competed for an Illinois High School team that will be competing in the NCAA D1 Championships, NCAA D3 Championships, and the NAIA Championships on Saturday November 22. This is a list of runners that were part of their school’s top seven in the regional meet. For the NAIA schools, runners who were the top seven in their conference race are listed below.
NCAA D2 Runners who qualify for their national race will be listed after their regional meets are concluded on November 22, 2014.
Congratulations to all these athletes and to their high school coaches that started them on this journey.
If there is anyone that is missed, please e-mail [email protected] and we will be more than happy to add them.
NCAA Division I |
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
Michael Clevenger |
|
Decatur MacArthur HS |
|
University of Notre Dame |
Jack Keelan |
|
Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep |
|
Stanford University |
Eric Peterson |
|
Barrington HS |
|
Butler University |
Garrett Sweatt |
|
Edwardsville HS |
|
Stanford University |
Malachy Schrobilgen |
|
Oak Park-River Forest HS |
|
University of Wisconsin-Madison |
Stephen Schroeder |
|
Monticello HS |
|
United States Naval Academy |
Joseph Stewart |
|
Aurora Metea Valley HS |
|
Miami University OH |
|
|
|
|
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
Chelsea Blaase |
|
St. Joseph-Ogden HS |
|
University of Tennessee |
Emma Fisher |
|
Elmhurst York HS |
|
Stanford University |
Kaylee Flanagan |
|
Roselle Lake Park HS |
|
University of Washington |
Karen Lesiewicz |
|
Schaumburg HS |
|
University of Notre Dame |
Maria McDaniel |
|
Naperville North HS |
|
Western Michigan University |
Sydni Meunier |
|
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley HS |
|
University of Notre Dame |
Kelsey Schrader |
|
DeKalb HS |
|
University of Arkansas |
|
|
|
|
|
NCAA Division III |
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
Ryan Alvarez |
|
Crystal Lake Central HS |
|
John Hopkins University |
Will Cross |
|
Delavan HS |
|
Elmhurst College |
Josh Ferguson |
|
Naperville Neuqua Valley HS |
|
Calvin College |
Ryan Hanselman |
|
Naperville North HS |
|
Carleton College |
Rob Howe |
|
Bensenville Fenton HS |
|
Loras College |
Marc-Daniel Julien |
|
Skokie Niles West HS |
|
Carneige-Mellon University |
Steve Loran |
|
West Aurora HS |
|
Loras College |
Phillip Meyer |
|
Woodstock HS |
|
St. Olaf College |
Travis Morrison |
|
Schaumburg HS |
|
North Central College |
Luke O'Connor |
|
Chicago Jones College Prep |
|
Tufts University |
Zach Plank |
|
Dunlap HS |
|
North Central College |
Ryan Root |
|
Champaign Centennial HS |
|
North Central College |
Aron Sebhat |
|
Skokie Niles North HS |
|
North Central College |
Steve Tubergen |
|
Arlington Heights Hersey HS |
|
Calvin College |
Adam Varnas |
|
Elmhurst York HS |
|
Loras College |
Tim Vasquez |
|
Skokie Niles North HS |
|
North Central College |
Sam Whan |
|
Aledo Mercer County HS |
|
Loras College |
|
|
|
|
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
Maggie Cornelius |
|
Springfield HS |
|
University of Chicago |
Amanda Cortese |
|
Arlington Heights Hersey HS |
|
North Central College |
Megan Costanzo |
|
Somonauk HS |
|
North Central College |
Claire Costelloe |
|
Naperville Neuqua Valley HS |
|
University of Chicago |
Sarah Curci |
|
Chicago University HS |
|
Washington University at St. Louis |
Nora Ferguson |
|
Schaumburg HS |
|
North Central College |
Allison Hartman |
|
Machesney Park Harlem HS |
|
North Central College |
Erin Herrmann |
|
Wheaton-Warrenville South HS |
|
Hope College |
Helen Majer |
|
Wheaton-Warrenville South HS |
|
North Central College |
Rebecca Marcotte |
|
Hinsdale Central HS |
|
Wheaton College IL |
Cassidy McPherson |
|
Palatine HS |
|
University of Chicago |
Emily Paul |
|
Somonauk HS |
|
Aurora University |
Amy Rotunno |
|
Downers Grove South HS |
|
North Central College |
Ellen Smith |
|
Palatine HS |
|
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse |
Ellen Toennies |
|
Breese Mater Dei HS |
|
Washington University at St. Louis |
Jordan Tuin |
|
South Elgin HS |
|
Wheaton College IL |
Katelyn Zumpf |
|
Frankfort Lincoln-Way East HS |
|
North Central College |
|
|
|
|
|
NAIA |
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
Danny Bahret |
|
Minooka HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Kevin Hardin |
|
Plainfield South HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Cam Knudsen |
|
Minooka HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Ian Lofgren |
|
Rockford Lutheran HS |
|
Olivet Nazarene University |
Omero Montelvo |
|
Berwyn-Cicero Morton HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Joey Santillo |
|
Minooka HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
|
|
|
|
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
Alexa Beezhold |
|
Lansing Illiana Christian HS |
|
Olivet Nazarene University |
Caleigh Beverly |
|
Minooka HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Rachel Cavender |
|
West Aurora HS |
|
Judson College |
Kaitlin Hoy |
|
Minooka HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Ashlee Knott |
|
Washington HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Nicole Maier |
|
Burbank Reavis HS |
|
Olivet Nazarene University |
Sarah Miller |
|
Barrington HS |
|
Judson College |
Lindsey Sayner |
|
West Chicago HS |
|
University of St. Francis IL |
Naomi Springer |
|
Stanford Olympia HS |
|
Olivet Nazarene University |
Jordan Wagner |
|
Schaumburg HS |
|
Judson College |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
. |
|
. |